> Home > Committee Members

COMMITTEE Members

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

General Chair

John Shen
Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

Technical Program Committee Chair

Wai Tung Ng
University of Toronto, Canada

Finance Chair

Sujit Banerjee
Monolith Semiconductor, USA

Publicity Chair

David Sheridan
AOS Semiconductor, USA

Publication Chair

Olivier Trescases
University of Toronto, Canada

Short Course Chair

Alex Huang
University of Texas at Austin, USA

Industrial Liaision and Expo Chair

Victor Veliadis
Power America, USA

Local Arrangements Chair

Anup Bhalla
USCi, USA

Webmaster

Mengqi Wang
University of Toronto, Canada


ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Gehan Amaratunga
Cambridge University, UK
Tat-Sing Paul Chow
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Mohamed Darwish
MaxPower Semiconductor, USA
Don Disney
GlobalFoundries, USA
Dan Kinzer
Navitas Semiconductor, USA
Leo Lorenz
ECPE, Germany
Gourab Majumdar
Mitsubishi Electric, Japan
Peter Moens
ON Semiconductors, USA
Mutsuhiro Mori
Hitachi, Ltd., Japan
Hiromichi Ohashi
NPERC-J, Japan
Yasukazu Seki
Fuji Electric Co., Ltd., Japan
M. Ayman Shibib
Vishay Siliconix, USA
Johnny Sin
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
Jan Šonský
NXP Semiconductors, Belgium
Yoshitaka Sugawara
Ibaraki University, Japan
Richard K. Williams
Adventive Technology, USA
Toshiaki Yachi
Tokyo University of Science, Japan


TECHNICAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Chair

Wai Tung Ng, University of Toronto


Category 1: High Voltage Power Devices (HV)

Category Chair

Anup Bhalla, United Silicon Carbide, USA

Members

Marina Antoniou, University of Cambridge, UK
Giovanni Breglio, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Young Chul Choi, ON Semiconductor, Korea (in USA)
Thomas Laska, Infineon Technologies, Germany
Xiaorong Luo, UESTC, China
Tadaharu Minato, Mitsubishi, Japan
Yasuhiko Onishi , Fuji Electric, Japan
Wataru Saito, Toshiba Corporation, Japan
Jan Vobecky, ABB, Switzerland
Chongman Yun, Trinno Technology, Korea
Shuai Zhang, TSMC, China


Category 2: Low Voltage Devices and Power IC Device Technology (LVT)

Category Chair


Phil Rutter, Nexperia , UK

Members

Jun Cai, Texas Instruments, USA
Naoto Fujishima, Fuji Electric, Japan
Dev Alok Girdhar, Intersil, USA
Alexander Hölke, XFAB, Malaysia
Kenya Kobayashi, Toshiba Corporation, Japan
Yoshinao Miura, Renesas Electronics, Japan
Purakh Raj Verma, UMC, Taiwan
Ronghua Zhu, Qualcomm, USA


Category 3: Power IC Design (ICD)

Category Chair

Olivier Trescases, University of Toronto, Canada

Members

David Tsung-Yi Huang, Richtek, Taiwan
Hoi Lee, UT Dallas, USA
Takahiro Mori, Renesas, Japan
Shuichi Nagai, Panasonic, Japan
Nicolas Rouger, CNRS, France
Junichi Sakano, Hitachi, Japan
Weifeng Sun, Southeast University, China
Maarten Swanenberg, NXP Semiconductors, Holland
Budong (Albert) You, Silergy Corp., China
Alessandro Zafarana, STMicroelectronics, Italy


Category 4: GaN and Nitride Base Compound Materials (GaN)

Category Chair

Tom Tsai, TSMC, Taiwan

Members

Kevin Chen, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
Oliver Haeberlen, Infineon Technologies, Austria
Alex Huang, North Carolina State University, USA
Yang Liu, Sun Yat-sen University, China
Peter Moens, ON Semiconductor, Belgium
Sameer Pendharkar, Texas Instruments, USA
Jun Suda, Nagoya University, Japan
Tom Tsai, TSMC, Taiwan
Yasuhiro Uemoto, Panasonic, Japan


Category 5: SiC and Other Materials (SiC)

Category Chair

Peter Losee, GE, USA

Members

Philippe Godignon, CNM institute, Spain
Chih-Fang Huang , National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Takeharu Kuroiwa, Mitsubishi Electric, Japan
Chwan Ying Lee, Hestia-Power Inc., Taiwan
Kung-Yen Lee, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Kevin Matocha, Monolith Semiconductor, USA
Andrei Petru Mihaila, ABB, Switzerland
David Sheridan, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor, USA
Ranbir Singh, GeneSiC, USA
Jun Suda, Nagoya University, Japan
Victor Veliadis
Power America, USA
Yoshiyuki Yonezawa, AIST, Japan
Jon Zhang, Wolfspeed, USA


Category 6: Module and Package Technologies (PK)

Category Chair

Alberto Castellazzi, Nottingham University, UK

Members

Sven Berberich, Semikron, Germany
Josef Lutz, Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany
Tomoyuki Miyoshi, Hitachi, Japan
Hiroshi Tadano, University of Tsukuba, Japan