> Home > Travel Information > Travel Visa

TRAVEL Visa

Citizens of countries other than Canada and those covered by the VWP (listed below) must obtain a Business Visitor Visa (B-1). Information on the B-1 visa can be found here (PDF, 362kB). A passport with a validity date at least six (6) months beyond the applicant's intended period of stay in the United States is required.

Citizens of Canada, holding a valid Canadian passport or Nexus card, are eligible to stay in the United States for 182 days over a 12 month period without a visa.

Citizens or nationals of the following countries* are eligible to travel to the United States for tourism, business, or in transit for up to 90 days without obtaining a visa under the Visa Waiver Program:

Andorra Hungary Norway
Australia Iceland Portugal
Austria Ireland San Marino
Belgium Italy Singapore
Brunei Japan Slovakia
Chile Latvia Slovenia
Czech Republic Liechtenstein South Korea
Denmark Lithuania Spain
Estonia Luxembourg Sweden
Finland Malta Switzerland
France Monaco Taiwan
Germany Netherlands United Kingdom
Greece New Zealand

*defined as per the Visa Waiver Program


Please note that the above information is provided in good faith as a service to our foreign guests. Be advised that regulations may change and that the only authoritative source of information is the US Government website (linked below). It is the attendee's responsibility to verify this information with official resources.

Please visit travel.state.gov for full details on entry requirements to the USA.